Privacy policy

Villa Santiene, in application of the regulations in force in protection of personal data, informs that the personal data that is collected through the forms on paper or computer, are included in computerized files for specific user of the services of Villa Santiene.

The collection and automated treatment of personal data aims to maintain the business relationship and performance in tasks of information, training, counseling and other activities of Villa Santiene.

These data will not be disclosed to any entity other than Villa Santiene with the sole exception of obligation or legal mandate.

Villa Santiene takes the necessary measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of the same.

The user may at any time, exercise your rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). The exercise of these rights may be performed by the user via e-mail to: hola.donostia@gmail.com

The user acknowledges that all data provided by him are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, communicating changes to Villa Santiene.

The purpose of processing personal data:

What purpose will we process your personal data?

In case of hiring of the services offered to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
Sending requested information through the forms provided in digital or physical.
To send newsletters (newsletters), as well as commercial communications of promotions and/or advertising of our company and/or sector. In this case, exists in the forms and contracts with a box differentiated to fill voluntarily by the user to receive such information.
Please note that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an e-mail to the address listed above.

How long you retain personal data collected?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the business relationship and not to ask for its deletion. Later, they will be preserved for the periods prescribed by law (except, in both cases, that the treatment was based on the consent of the User and deletion, in which case they will be kept until such revocation).

Therefore, we can guarantee that your data shall not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes described above, without prejudice to the conservation that is necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of potential claims and/or whenever permitted under the applicable law.

Legitimation

The processing of your data is done with following legal bases that legitimize it:

The request for information and/or the contracting of the services of Villa Santiene whose terms and conditions will be made available in any case, prior to a possible contracting.
The consent freely given, specific, informed and unequivocal, as we inform you by placing at their disposal the present privacy policy, which after reading the same, if agree, you can accept by a statement or clear action affirmative, such as the marking of a box provided for that purpose.
In the event that we do not provide your data, or does so erroneous, or incomplete, we may not be able to accommodate your request, resulting impossible to provide the requested information or carry out the contracting of the services.

Recipients

The data will not be communicated to any third parties outside Villa Santiene, except legal obligation.

An optimal provision of the service that Villa Santiene offers may require any other party to Villa Santiene access to the personal data of the User as responsible for the treatment.

In addition to the foregoing, Villa Santiene may make assignments or communications of personal data to meet its obligations with the Public Administrations in cases that are required in accordance with the legislation in force in each moment and in your case, similarly to other bodies such as Forces and State security agencies and Judicial bodies.

Rights of users

Villa Santiene informs the User about the possibility that it assists him to exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, portability and limitation of the treatment as well as to reject the automated processing of personal data collected by Villa Santiene.

These rights may be exercised free of charge by the User, and in his case whoever represents him / her, by request via e-mail: hola.donostia@gmail.com.

Such application shall include the following data: name and surname of the User, address for the purposes of notifications, photocopy of the National Identity Document or Passport, and the request signed in the specific application.

In addition to the above mentioned rights, the User shall have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time through the procedure described above, without this withdrawal of consent affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal of the same. Villa Santiene may continue to treat the User's data to the extent otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Villa Santiene reminds the User that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority concerned.

Security measures

Villa Santiene is committed to fulfilling its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to protect them, and shall take the necessary measures to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of applicable regulations.

Villa Santiene has implemented security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of their personal data and avoid their alteration, loss and treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment, according to what is established in applicable regulations.

Villa Santiene entity concerned about privacy, in order to strengthen the confidentiality and integrity of information in your organization, maintains continuously monitoring, control and evaluation of its processes to ensure respect for the privacy and security of information, according to standards international.

Protection of the information stored

Villa Santiene make backup copies of the content hosted on their servers, however not responsible for loss or accidental deletion data by users. In the same way, we guarantee the replacement of the total data deleted by users, since such data could have been deleted and/or modified during the period of time elapsed since the last backup.

Services offered, except specific backup, do not include replacement for the contents stored in backups made by Marisol Guesthouse when this loss is attributable to user; at this case, we will determine a rate in accordance with the complexity and volume for the recovery, always previous user acceptance.

The replacement of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of content is due to causes attributable to Villa Santiene.

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSI. Villa Santiene will not send advertising or promotional communications by email or other equivalent electronic communication medium that previously would not have been requested or expressly authorized by the recipients of the same.

In the case of users with which there is a contractual relationship prior, Villa Santiene will be authorized to send commercial communications relating to products or services which are similar to those that were initially contracted with the client.

In any case, the user, upon showing proof of your identity, you can request to not get more commercial information through channels listed above.

en_GB

Book here

Choose your date

Estimado viajero, Villa Santiene ha cerrado sus puertas hasta la temporada 2022.

Para reservas, consultas y propuestas por favor contáctenos a hola.donostia@gmail.com ¡Namaste!

Open chat
Do you need help?
Hola!👋 ¿En qué podemos ayudarte?